Catholic-Pages.com | the catholic home for your browser

s t a r t   p a g e
start page

c a t h o l i c   t r u t h
truth

d i s c u s s i o n   f o r u m
discussion

b o o k r a c k
bookrack

s m i l e
smile
 







Cardinal Poupard

>Back to List of Cardinals

Cardinal Poupard
Name:
H.E. Paul Card. POUPARD
Position:
President Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Culture
Age:
83 (Born Saturday, August 30, 1930)
From:
France
Cardinal since:
Saturday, May 25, 1985
Title:
Cardinal Priest of S Prassede

Cardinal Paul Poupard, President of the Pontifical Council for Culture , was born on 30 August 1930 in Bouzillé, France. He was ordained a priest on 18 December 1954, and shortly thereafter he began to teach while he continued his studies and commitment to his pastoral ministry.

He received a doctorate in theology and history from the Sorbonne University, with a thesis regarding the relationship between reason and faith and between Church and State. He also obtained a diploma in religious sciences from the School of Higher Studies.

From 1958 to 1959 he worked at the national center of scientific research and from 1959 to 1971 he served as an official of the Secretary of State and Chaplain of the San Domenico Institute in Rome. He was also present at the solemn opening of the Vatican Council II and gave his services to John XXIII and Paul VI.

Upon returning to France, he served for 10 years as Rector of the Catholic Institute of Paris, and on 2 February 1979 he was elected titular Bishop of Usula and Auxiliary of the Archbishop of Paris. He received episcopal ordination on 6 April 1979 and in the same period was called to be member of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples and of the Secretariat for non-Christians. He served as Auxiliary until 27 June 1980, when John Paul II promoted him to Archbishop, calling him to serve as Pro-president of the Secretariat for Non-believers. Two years later, he became the President of the Executive Committee of the newly created Pontifical Council for Culture.

He served as President of the Pontifical Council for Dialogue with Non-Believers until 4 April 1993 when this Council was incorporated into the Pontifical Council for Culture; he became President of this council on 19 April 1988.

Member of many cultural organizations in France. He also received the Cardinal Grente award from the French Academy, Knighthood from the Legion of Honor and many others. Has written many works and has collaborated on many studies.

President Delegate of the Second Special Assembly for Europe of the Synod of Bishops (1-23 October 1999)

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by John Paul II in the Consistory of 27 May 1985. Titular church, St. Praxedes (until 29 January 1996, Diaconate of S. Eugenio).





Home | Donate! | FAQ | Feedback | About us
All original material, design and compilation ©1996-2007