Catholic-Pages.com | the catholic home for your browser

s t a r t   p a g e
start page

c a t h o l i c   t r u t h
truth

d i s c u s s i o n   f o r u m
discussion

b o o k r a c k
bookrack

s m i l e
smile
 







Cardinal Baum

>Back to List of Cardinals

Cardinal Baum
Name:
H.E. William Wakefield Card. BAUM
Position:
Major Penitentiary Emeritus of the Apostolic Penitentiary
Age:
91 (Born Sunday, November 21, 1926)
From:
USA
Cardinal since:
Monday, May 24, 1976
Title:
Cardinal Priest of Holy Cross in Via Flaminia

Cardinal William Wakefield Baum, Major Penitentiary, Archbishop emeritus of Washington (resigned 18 March 1980) was born on 21 November 1926 in Dallas, USA. At an early age he moved to Kansas City, Missouri, where he received his primary education at St. Peterís parochial school.

In 1939, at age 13, he entered St. Johnís Minor Seminary of Kansas City. He did his philosophical and theology studies at Kenrick Seminary in St. Louis. At the end of his priestly formation he was ordained a priest on 12 May 1951. In the following years, he served as curate at the Parish of St. Aloysius in Kansas City and taught theology and Church history at the College of St. Theresa.

In 1956 he was sent by his bishop to Rome, where he received a doctorate in theology from the "Angelicum" University in 1958. He returned to the United States and was named pastor of Sugar Creek near Kansas City, and served as notary of the Ecclesiastical Tribunal, secretary of the Diocesan Liturgical Commission and vice-chancellor of the curia. Due to his particular interest in the cause of Christian unity, he was chosen to speak as an expert (peritus) during the Second Vatican Council. He was also one of the Catholic delegates at several sessions of the Geneva- based World Council of Churches. He was the executive secretary of the Committee for Ecumenical Affairs of the NCCB from 1964 to 1967. During the same period, he served as parish priest of St. James and chancellor of the diocesan curia of Kansas City.

On 18 February 1970, Paul VI nominated him bishop of Springfield-Cape Girardeau; he was consecrated bishop on 6 April 1970. On 5 March 1976 he was named Archbishop of Washington. During the same time he was also the president of the Commission for Ecumenical Affairs of the NCCB.

Created and proclaimed Cardinal by Paul VI in the consistory of 24 May 1976. Titular church Holy Cross in Via Flaminia.

He was nominated perfect of the Congregation for Catholic Education by John Paul II on 15 January 1980 (until April 1990).

On 6 April 1990 he was named Major Penitentiary by John Paul II.

Curial membership:
- Secretariat of State (second section)
- Doctrine of the Faith, Oriental Churches, Bishops, Causes of Saints, Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life, Evangelization of Peoples (congregations)
- Legislative Texts (council)
- Patrimony of Holy See (office)





Home | Donate! | FAQ | Feedback | About us
All original material, design and compilation ©1996-2007