Catholic-Pages.com | the catholic home for your browser

s t a r t   p a g e
start page

c a t h o l i c   t r u t h
truth

d i s c u s s i o n   f o r u m
discussion

b o o k r a c k
bookrack

s m i l e
smile
 















Cardinal Vingt-Trois

>Back to List of Cardinals

Cardinal Vingt-Trois
Name:
H.E. André Card. VINGT-TROIS
Position:
Archbishop of Paris
Age:
71 (Born Saturday, November 07, 1942)
From:
France
Cardinal since:
Saturday, November 24, 2007
Title:
Cardinal Priest of St Louis of the Franks

Born on 7 November 1942 in Paris, he studied for the priesthood in Paris. He was ordained on 28 June 1969 in Paris by Cardinal Marty and held various pastoral, catechetical and academic positions. He was later appointed Vicar-General.

Pope John Paul II made him Auxiliary Bishop of Paris on 25 June 1988. He was consecrated bishop on 14 October 1988 by Cardinal Lustiger, with the titular see of Tibili.

He was later made Archbishop of Tours on 21 April 1999, before being appointed as Archbishop of Paris to replace Cardinal Lustiger on 11 February 2005, at the same time being appointed Ordinary of Eastern Catholics in France.

Pope Benedict XVI made him a Cardinal on 24 November 2007.





Home | Donate! | FAQ | Feedback | About us
All original material, design and compilation ©1996-2007